Sunday, August 30, 2015

Terrible News. R.I.P. Wes Craven :(

Brain cancer is taking away so many. Sad and terrible news. Wes Craven was a gentle soul- despite his film resume.

               R.I.P.  Wes.

:(

Obituary link :  http://www.hollywoodreporter.com/news/wes-craven-horror-maestro-dies-818806

p.s  Actor Harry Dean's own words regarding his existential mortality view...

" I'm 87 years old...I only eat so I can smoke and stay alive.. The only fear I have is how long consciousness is gonna hang on after my body goes. I just hope there's nothing. Like there was before I was born. I'm not really into religion, they're all macrocosms of the ego. When man began to think he was a separate person with a separate soul, it created a violent situation.
The void, the concept of nothingness, is terrifying to most people on the planet. And I get anxiety attacks myself. I know the fear of that void. You have to learn to die before you die. You give up, surrender to the void, to nothingness.
Anybody else you've interviewed bring these things up? Hang on, I gotta take this call..... Hey, brother. That's great, man. Yeah, I'm being interviewed... We're talking about nothing. I've got him well-steeped in nothing right now. He's stopped asking questions." 
- HARRY DEAN STANTON

The monstrous Golden Age of Cable TV.


Television is a writers medium,
Cinema is a directors medium.

(thank Gawd) bye.

An 'Oh yeah' moment: Cable TV costs a lot of ridiculous doe, too...


Thursday, August 27, 2015

Wednesday, August 26, 2015

Stanley Kubrick with his dog in the Bronx.

Five Myles capital punishment performance.


Joey Huertas directs Connie Winston (Law and Order) in a contemporary piece that describes updated judicial corruption statistics using the story of an executed (and recently exonerated) woman, Lena Baker. The piece is performed with multi-screen visuals and live performance, as it relates to Ms. Baker's personal story and our existing U.S. systemic corruptions. The work was written by the two artists over a one year self-imposed research residency.

The artists are currently in pre-production for a commissioned film that will involve exploring issues on an international scale.

                          

Photos courtesy of BEAT.


Bye. For now.
LINKS: http://www.theguardian.com/world/2005/aug/17/usa.garyyounge1
https://www.arthaps.com/show/constance-winston-directed-by-joey-huertas-1

                                                                                                 p.s.   NYC street art...


Tuesday, August 25, 2015

This is what I sound like when I hit the Lotto...


                                                       
                          
                 ... it bought me 2 good rods and propane tank - bye.


Monday, August 24, 2015


Parc Slope.

video
http://www.parcplace.org

p.s. VIDEOBLOCKS subscription link
https://www.videoblocks.com/join/activate/d83lsRTadKeLFedAe32?message=%3Cul%3E%3Cli%3EFirst+Name%3A+This+field+is+required%3C%2Fli%3E%3Cli%3ELast+Name%3A+This+field+is+required%3C%2Fli%3E%3Cli%3EEmail%3A+This+field+is+required%3C%2Fli%3E%3C%2Ful%3E&success=

p.s.s. The compact nature of the GOPRO camera allows for 'moments' that no larger camera and crew could be capable of capturing- like a bear slap in the 'face' ...

This is what air conditioned boots looks like...


Awwww. Adorable jane. But, it's those short non-boot cheap-ass shoe laces that make things 'cool' you off the most. Duh. Hello. Lol. Uh-huh. Bye-bye. Global warning(sic) heat waves suck. 



        Yup!

This spot(spots plural) has character.

                     

Bye. 

P.S. And my feet got chomped up by red ants getting this shot. Ouch is an understatement. 

Out Of Print - 'Code Of Silence' soundtrack.


Enjoy. Download this. Buy it, if you can find it. was only released on vinyl in the 80's. and finally - bye.

       P.S.  Major rare soundtrack find, as we(moi) speaks:

                             

Sunday, August 23, 2015

Dear Santa, forget about my scooter request this year !


 " Get me this flying car and shove it into the back of your sled so Rudolf can't pee on my stuff again. ...



  ... oh dammit, not again. dammit. bye Santa.  Again :(  "


An evening of Bronx homegrown b-flick cinema

video
video

                                   bye.

Kansas film screening with discussion, 2015.


bye.